20 Civ. 1414 (LGS)
[…] This Opinion and Order cites binding Second Circuit authority where available. In the absence of Second Circuit authority, it cites persuasive authority from the D.C. Circuit addressing review of agency action, as well as courts nationwide addressing negotiated rulemaking under the HEA.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Procedural Arguments
1. Public Consultation and Negotiated Rulemaking Under the HEA
ED enjoys broad authority "to make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend rules and regulations governing the manner of operation of, and governing the applicable programs administered by, the Department." 20 U.S.C. § 1221e–3 ; see also id. § 3474 ("The Secretary is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions of the Secretary or the Department."). Before proposing regulations to implement Title IV programs, ED must "obtain public involvement in the development" of the regulations, "prepare draft regulations ... and ... submit such regulations to a negotiated rulemaking process." 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(a)(1), (b)(1).