NO. 2015-0575
[…] Upon consideration of appellees/cross-appellants' motion to dismiss appeal for lack of appellate jurisdiction, it is ordered by the court that the motion is denied.
O'DONNELL, LANZINGER, and KENNEDY, JJ., dissent.
O'DONNELL, J., dissenting.
{¶ 1} Respectfully, I dissent.
{¶ 2} On March 9, 2015, the Board of Tax Appeals ("BTA") affirmed the decision of the Bedford Heights Income Tax Board of Review denying the administrative appeal brought by New York Frozen Foods, Inc., in which it sought to amend its net profits tax returns for 2005, 2006, and 2007.
{¶ 3} Pursuant to R.C. 5717.03(F), this decision is "final and conclusive * * * unless reversed, vacated, or modified as provided in section 5717.04 of the Revised Code." R.C. 5717.04, in turn, provides that "[t]he proceeding to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of a decision of the board of tax appeals shall be by appeal to the supreme court or the court of appeals for the county in which the property taxed is situate or in which the taxpayer