N.Y. Civil Liberties Union v. N.Y.C. Police Dep't
[…] https://www1.nyc.gov/site/nypd/stats/reports-analysis/school-safety.page
"As it pertains specifically to §14-152 (e), however, the appeal is denied because the information specifically pertaining to magnetometers may be withheld pursuant to §14-152 (h), which provides that "information, data, and reports required by this section shall be subject to the disclosure limitations of section 14-150 of this chapter." Section 14-150 (c), in turn, provides that "information, data and reports . . . shall be provided to the council except where disclosure of such material could compromise the safety of the
public or police officers." The NYPD's position has always been, and remains, that the disclosure of this information could compromise the safety of the students.