N.Y. Civil Liberties Union v. Erie Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] the public with a means of access to governmental records in order to encourage public awareness and understanding of and participation in government and to discourage official secrecy" (Matter of Alderson v New York State Coll. of Agric. & Life Sciences at Cornell Univ., 4 NY3d 225, 230 [2005] [internal quote marks and citation omitted]; see Perez v City Univ. of New York, 5 NY3d 522, 528 [2005] [holding that FOIL guarantees "[t]he people's right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents . . . leading to determinations"]; see also Public Officers Law § 84 ["(G)overnment is the public's business and . . . the public . . . should have access to the records of government in accordance with the provisions of (FOIL)"]). To those ends, FOIL imposes a broad duty on government to make its records available to the public (see Public Officers Law § 84 [legislative declaration]; see also Matter of Gould v New York City Police Dept., 89 NY2d 267, 274-275 [1996]).