Index No.: 652130/2016 Index No.: 653343/2016
[…] The cases shall be consolidated.
As to the motion to dismiss NYBI as a plaintiff, NYBI is not a proper plaintiff, as it lacks the necessary consent of all its members to sue. The plaintiffs are JBJB and Aron on NYBI's behalf. Accordingly, NYBI shall be dismissed.
As to the motion to dismiss claims for legal and accounting costs, Averbuch claims NYBI had no authority, without LayInn's consent, to incur those costs, and so they should be denied and the claim dismissed. JBJB and Aron seek their costs pursuant to Partnership Law § 121-1002(e), which allows the court to "award the [successful] plaintiff or plaintiffs, claimant or claimants reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees." The consent of NYBI and LayInn is irrelevant. Accordingly, this portion of the motion shall be denied.