N.Y. Black Car Operators' Injury Comp. Fund, Inc. v. City of New York
[…] Pursuant to those regulations, AFI has been designated as the exclusive forum for resolution of no-fault related arbitration matters (see 11 NYCRR 65.10).

On January 10, 2023, NYBCOICF demanded inter-insurer arbitration with the City before AFI, and thus filed a PIP loss-transfer arbitration claim with AFI. In an initial award dated March 7, 2023, an AFI arbitrator found Contreras's description of the accident to be credible. The arbitrator noted that although Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104(b)(2) provides that "[t]he driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may . . . [p]roceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or a stop sign," that driver may do so "only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation."