Index No. 650871/13
[…] Defendants argue that plaintiffs' claim for unjust enrichment must be dismissed because it is duplicative of their breach of contract claim. For this contention, defendant relies on MJM Advertising, Inc. v. Panasonic Industrial Co., 294 A.D.2d 265 (1st Dep't 2002) where the court, citing Clark-Fitzpatrick, Inc. v. Long Is. R.R. Co., 70 N.Y.2d 382 (1987), stated, "plaintiff cannot recover for unjust enrichment while simultaneously alleging the existence of an express contract covering the same subject matter."
CPLR 3014 provides in pertinent part, "[c]auses of action or defenses may be stated alternatively or hypothetically." Furthermore, "where there is a bona fide dispute as to the existence of a contract . . . plaintiff . . . will not be required to elect his or her remedies." Am. Tel. & Util Consultants. Inc. v. Beth Isr Med. Ctr, 307 A.D.2d 834 (1st Dep't 2003) (citing Joseph Sternberg. Inc. v. Walber 36th St.