NWJ Judgments LLC v. Jekogian Family Tr.
[…] (as grantor of the Jekogian Family Trust and as trustee of the BBJ Trust), and against the BBJ Trust itself. Petitioners seek a turnover order under CPLR 5225 against respondents to secure assets of the Jekogian Family Trust and BBJ Trust sufficient to satisfy the amounts outstanding on the March 2021 judgments.

Petitioners' request for a turnover order is granted in part and denied in part.

DISCUSSION

Petitioners bring this special proceeding under CPLR 5225. Section (a) of that statute provides that on proper notice to the judgment debtor, "where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay" so much of the money or property "as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment[] to the judgment creditor."