Case No. 5:20-cv-05077
[…] III. Analysis
A. Statute of Repose
Crossland argues that NACA's claims are barred by the statute of repose found in ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-56-112(a). A statute of repose provides a "timeliness" defense limiting the time in which an action may be brought, similar to a statute of limitations. Unlike a statute of limitations, however, a statute of repose can "cut off entirely an injured person's right of action before it accrues, when that action does not arise until after the statutory period has elapsed." Curry v. Thornsberry , 354 Ark. 631, 128 S.W.3d 438, 441 (2003). ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-56-112(a) provides:
No action in contract, whether oral or written, sealed or unsealed, to recover damages caused by any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction and repair of any improvement to real property or for injury to real or personal property caused by such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction or repair of the improvement more than five (5) years after substantial completion of the improvement.
See Rogers v. Mallory , 328 Ark. 116, 941 S.W.2d 421, 423 (1997) ("Thus, § 16-56-112(a) is more accurately described as a ‘statute of repose’ rather than a ‘statute of limitations.’ ").