Civil Action No. ELH-14-241
[…] In other words, the facts as alleged give rise to that inference.
Nevertheless, Poole argues that, even if there is common liability, contribution is precluded because there is no allegation in NVR's suit that NVR's settlement with the Association discharged Poole's liability. In other words, according to Poole, NVR's contribution claim is precluded because its potential liability to the tort suit plaintiff has not been released. ECF 56 at 2.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-35.1(B) (West 2007) states:
A person who enters into a release or covenant not to sue with a claimant is not entitled to recover by way of contribution from another person whose liability for the injury, property damage or wrongful death is not extinguished by the release or covenant not to sue, nor in respect to any amount paid by the person which is in excess of what was reasonable.
As noted, Maryland law contains a similar provision at C.J. § 3-1402(c).