Civil Action No. ELH-14-241
[…] The law is to the same effect in Virginia. See Fairfax Hosp. Sys., Inc. v. Nevitt, 249 Va. 591, 599, 457 S.E.2d 10, 14 (1995) (stating that joint tortfeasors are persons "mutually liable for the same injury."). Therefore, parties share a common liability if they are "either (1) jointly liable on the same non-tort obligation (such as a contract, promissory note, or tax), or (2) jointly or severally liable, or both, in tort, for the same harm." Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co., 109 Md. App. at 281, 674 A.2d at 137.
Under C.J. § 3-1402(b), "[a] joint tort-feasor is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until the joint tort-feasor has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than a pro rata share of the common liability." And, under C.J. § 3-1402(c), if a joint tort-feasor settles with an injured person, the tort-feasor "is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tort-feasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement." See also Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-35.1(B) (West 2007).
In this case, NVR alleges that it and Poole are joint tortfeasors with respect to the defective installation of the brick masonry veneer at issue in the Eden Brook litigation.