Civil Action No. ELH-14-241
[…] ECF 56 at 2.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-35.1(B) (West 2007) states:
A person who enters into a release or covenant not to sue with a claimant is not entitled to recover by way of contribution from another person whose liability for the injury, property damage or wrongful death is not extinguished by the release or covenant not to sue, nor in respect to any amount paid by the person which is in excess of what was reasonable.
As noted, Maryland law contains a similar provision at C.J. § 3-1402(c). It states: "A joint tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tort-feasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement."
As NVR points out, ECF 70 at 6, NVR is not required to plead affirmatively that, as a result of its settlement with the Association, the Association released Poole. Rather, Poole's contention amounts to a defense.