Case No.: 2:19-cv-698-FtM-38NPM
[…] Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1). The party seeking to enforce a restrictive covenant—here NuVasive—must "plead and prove" (1) the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant; and (2) "the contractually specified restraint is reasonably necessary to protect" those interests. Id. § 542.335(1)(b)-(c). Legitimate business interests include valuable confidential business information, substantial relationships with specific prospective or existing customers, client goodwill associated with an ongoing business, and specialized training. Id. § 542.335(1)(b). If the party seeking to enforce the covenant meets its burden, then the opposing party must show the restraint is "overbroad, overlong, or otherwise not reasonably necessary to protect the established legitimate business interests." Id. § 542.335(1)(c). If a restraint is overbroad, overlong, or not reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate interests, the court must "modify the restraint and grant only the relief reasonably necessary to protect such interest or interests." Id.; see also Proudfoot Consulting Co. v. Gordon, 576 F.3d 1223, 1231 (11th Cir. 2009)
Here, NuVasive does not provide evidence on why the non-compete and non-solicitation restraints are reasonably necessary to protect its legitimate business interests.