Nutt v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] ¶40 Here, the only reasonable conclusion that can be drawn from the undisputed facts is that Nutt was negligent, as a matter of law. All three of the locomotive’s crew members averred that, as the train approached the Crossing, Nutt’s vehicle failed to stop and yield the right-of-way to the train and instead drove onto the railroad tracks. The video footage from the locomotive confirms that Nutt proceeded onto the railroad tracks, without stopping or yielding to the approaching train.

¶41 This evidence conclusively establishes that Nutt violated WIS. STAT. § 346.44(1)(b), which provides that the operator of a vehicle shall not drive on or across a railroad crossing "[w]hile any warning device signals to stop, except that if the operator of the vehicle after stopping and investigating finds that no railroad train or railroad track equipment is approaching the operator may proceed." The stop sign at the crossing signaled Nutt to stop, but the undisputed evidence shows that he did not do so. Instead, he drove onto the railroad tracks without stopping, directly into the path of an approaching train. The undisputed facts also establish that Nutt violated § 346.44(1)(c), which prohibits a vehicle operator from driving on or across a railroad crossing "[i]f any crossbuck sign ... is maintained at the crossing, while any railroad train or railroad track equipment occupies the crossing or approaches so closely to the crossing as to constitute a hazard of collision." It is undisputed that a crossbuck sign was present at the Crossing, and that Nutt nevertheless drove onto the tracks at a time when a train approached so closely as to pose a danger that a collision would occur.