UWYCV186039241
[…] Van Sickle, 52 Conn.App. 37, 42-43, 726 A.2d 600 (1999); see Tappin v. Homecomings Fin. Network, Inc., 265 Conn. 741, 743, 830 A.2d 711 (2003) ("a tenant must be joined as a party to the foreclosure action in order to be ejected pursuant to § 49-22(a)").
Sec. 49-22(a) provides in relevant part: "In any action brought for the foreclosure of a mortgage or lien upon land, or for any equitable relief in relation to land, the plaintiff may, in his complaint, demand possession of the land, and the court may, if it renders judgment in his favor and finds that he is entitled to the possession of the land, issue execution of ejectment, commanding the officer to eject the person or persons in possession of the land and to put in possession thereof the plaintiff or the party to the foreclosure entitled to the possession by the provisions of the decree of said court ..."
General Statute § 49-22, as amended and otherwise referred to as "[n]umber 84-539 of the 1984 Public Acts (P.A. 84-539) was adopted in response to Hite v.