UWYCV186039241
[…] In the court’s view, two legal issues arise in this case. First, is a title holder subsequent to foreclosure required to provide a ninety-day notice to tenants who have been cited as party-defendants? Second, if a ninety-day notice is required, do tenants lose their right to a 90-day right to vacate if they are no longer bona fide tenants at the time the foreclosing plaintiff takes title?
There appear to be no appellate or superior court cases addressing these questions of law. The court will therefore begin with a brief overview of the PTFA and the Connecticut corollary, General Statute § 49-31p. The PTFA provides in relevant part, and § 49-31b substantially echoes, that "[i]n the case of any foreclosure on a federally-related mortgage loan or on any dwelling or residential real property ..., any immediate successor in interest in such property pursuant to the foreclosure shall assume such interest subject to ... the provision, by such successor in interest, of a notice to vacate to any bona fide tenant at least [ninety] days before the effective date of such notice ..." Pub. L. No. 111-22, § 702(a). See also General Statutes § 49-31p (requiring ninety-day notice requirement).
Pub. L. No. 111-22, § 702(a), provides in relevant part: "In general.- In the case of any foreclosure on a federally-related mortgage loan or on any dwelling or residential real property after the date of enactment of this title [May 20, 2009], any immediate successor in interest in such property pursuant to the foreclosure shall assume such interest subject to- (1) the provision, by such successor in interest of a notice to vacate to any bona fide tenant at least 90 days before the effective date of such notice; and (2) the rights of any bona fide tenant- (A) under any bona fide lease entered into before the notice of foreclosure to occupy the premises until the end of the remaining term of the lease, except that a successor in interest may terminate a lease effective on the date of sale of the unit to a purchaser who will occupy the unit as a primary residence, subject to the receipt by the tenant of the 90-day notice under paragraph (1); or (B) without a lease or with a lease terminable at will under state law, subject to the receipt by the tenant of the 90-day notice under subsection (1) ... (b) Bona fide lease or tenancy.- For purposes of this section, a lease or tenancy shall be considered bona fide only if- (1) the mortgagor or the child, spouse, or parent of the mortgagor under the contract is not the tenant; (2) the lease or tenancy was the result of an arms-length transaction; and (3) the lease or tenancy requires the receipt of rent that is not substantially less than fair market rent for the property or the unit’s rent is reduced or subsidized due to a Federal, State, or local subsidy."
General Statutes § 49-31p similarly provides, in relevant part: "(a) In the case of any foreclosure on a federally-related mortgage loan or on any dwelling or residential real property that has a return date on or after July 13, 2011, any immediate successor in interest in such property pursuant to the foreclosure shall assume such interest subject to (1) the provision, by such successor in interest, of a notice to vacate to any bona fide tenant not less than ninety days before the effective date of such notice; and (2) the rights of any bona fide tenant, as of the date absolute title vests in such successor in interest (A) under any bona fide lease entered into before such date to occupy the premises until the end of the remaining term of the lease, except that a successor in interest may terminate a lease effective on the date of sale of the unit to a purchaser who will occupy the unit as a primary residence, subject to the receipt by the tenant of the ninety-day notice under subdivision (1) of this subsection; or (B) without a lease or with a lease terminable at will under state law, subject to the receipt by the tenant of the ninety-day notice under subdivision (1) of this subsection ... (b) For purposes of this section, a lease or tenancy shall be considered bona fide only if (1) the mortgagor or the child, spouse, or parent of the mortgagor under the contract is not the tenant, (2) the lease or tenancy was the result of an arms-length transaction, and (3) the lease or tenancy requires the receipt of rent that is not substantially less than fair market rent for the property or the unit’s rent is reduced or subsidized due to a federal, state or local subsidy ..."
These statutory provisions are. substantially the same, citing different effective dates.