Nusbaum v. Sosnoski
[…] CV05 4011886S, May 3, 2006, Arnold, J.) CT Page 11753

III Vexatious Litigation

The threshold questions for the court to address are whether a dismissal pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure § 41(a)(1), and the court's dismissal of the case of Christopher Homonnay, et al v. Edward Nusbaum, et al, supra, for lack of subject matter jurisdiction can be considered actions that were terminated in the favor of Nusbaum, so as to allow Nusbaum to pursue his claims against Sosnoski for vexatious litigation in accordance with General Statutes § 52-568.

General Statutes § 52-568 reads as follows:

Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages.

Our Appellate Court recently discussed vexatious litigation claims in Hebrew Home Hospital, Inc. v. Brewer, 92 Conn.App. 762, 766-68, 886 A.2d 1248 (2005).