Nurse v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] On a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211(a) (7), the court considers "whether, deeming the complaint to allege whatever can be reasonably implied from its statements, a cause of action can be sustained" (Stendig, Inc. v Thorn Rock Realty Co., 163 AD2d 46 [1st Dept 1990]). In determining such a motion, the court accepts the facts alleged in the complaint as true, accords them an interpretation favorable to plaintiff, and determines only whether they fit within an actionable legal theory (Sokoloff v Harriman Estates Dev. Corp., 96 NY2d 409, 414 [2001]).

Under GML § 205-e, a police officer may recover for an accidental injury resulting from the "negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of any branch of government.