Nurquez v. United States
[…] Ochran v. United States, 273 F.3d 1315, 1317 (11th Cir. 2001).

Accordingly, the proper inquiry for this Court is whether Plaintiff's allegations support liability under Florida law.

Under Florida law, a claim for medical negligence or a medical malpractice claim is defined as “a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.” Fla. Stat. § 766.106(a). Medical-malpractice claims in Florida are subject to a statute of repose, now codified at Fla. Stat. § 95.11(4)(c). Kush v. Lloyd, 616 So.2d 415, 418 (Fla. 1992). This provision states that “in no event shall the action [for medical malpractice] be commenced later than 4 years from the date of the incident or occurrence out of which the cause of action accrued.” Fla. Stat. § 95.11(4)(c). If a plaintiff can show that “fraud, concealment, or intentional misrepresentation of fact prevented the discovery of the injury,” the deadline is extended to “7 years from the date the incident giving rise to the injury occurred.” Id. A statute of repose, unlike a statute of limitations, “puts an outer limit on the right to bring a civil action based on the date of the last culpable act or omission of the defendant, whether or not an injury even occurred or was discovered.” Jones, 2024 WL 837054, at *3 (quoting Dusek v.