2:14-CV-0260
[…] Petitioner has also attached a July 15, 2013 time calculation sheet from TDCJ-CID which lists his sentence begin date for the 15-year sentence as December 18, 2002. Petitioner contends his sentence begin date should be November 13, 2002 rather than December 18, 2002.
The TDCJ-CID online Offender Information Detail also reflects a 15-year sentence for possession of a controlled substance with an August 14, 2003 sentence date, the same sentencing date as for the aggravated assault offense.
I.
TIME DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCESS
Pursuant to section 501.0081 of the Texas Government Code, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice developed a system which "allows resolution of a complaint by an inmate who alleges that time credited on the inmate's sentence is in error and does not accurately reflect the amount of time-served credit to which the inmate is entitled." Inmates are required to utilize this dispute resolution process if they contend their time has been incorrectly calculated.