NO. 2014-CA-000452-MR
[…] Com., 902 S.W.2d 813 (Ky. 1995); Hause v. Com., 83 S.W.3d 1 (Ky. App. 2001). Legislative intent may be gleaned from the particular terms utilized in a statute. Revenue Cabinet v. Comcast Cablevision of the South, 147 S.W.3d 743 (Ky. App. 2003). Where a term has acquired a particular meaning, the court should interpret the term accordingly. Payton v. Norris, 42 S.W.2d 723 (Ky. 1931); Hause v. Com., 83 S.W.3d 1. And, the interpretation of a statute presents an issue of law. Floyd Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Ratliff, 955 S.W.2d 921 (Ky. 1977).
KRS 21.470 reads, in relevant part:
KRS 21.470 is related to judicial retirement plans but is made applicable to legislative retirement plans by KRS 6.525. --------
All retirement allowances and other benefits accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of KRS 21.350 to 21.510 are hereby exempted from any state, county or municipal tax, and shall not be subject to execution, attachment, garnishment or any other process whatsoever, nor shall any assignment thereof be enforceable in any court. Except retirement benefits accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of KRS 21.350 to 21.510 on or after January 1, 1998, shall be subject to the tax imposed by KRS 141.020, to the extent provided in KRS 141.010 and 141.0215.
Under KRS 21.470, "retirement allowances and other benefits accrued or accruing" are not subject to execution or garnishment. As to retirement plans like Nunn's legislative retirement plan, the term "accrual" has acquired a particular meaning.