Nung Ha v. Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 585. Plaintiffs appealed to this Court based on the dissent.

II. Analysis

Section 58-44-16 sets standard terms for fire insurance policies. See Boyd v. Bankers & Shippers Ins. Co., 245 N.C. 503, 510-15 (1957) (tracing history and evolution of North Carolina's fire insurance provisions). As part of that statutory scheme, the legislature specified how insurers and insureds alike may cancel insurance coverage. N.C. G.S. § 58-44-16(f)(10) (2023). Insureds may end their policy by "communicat[ing] to the insurer a definite and unconditional request" to cancel. Baysdon v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 259 N.C. 181, 185 (1963). In that event, the "insurer shall, upon demand and surrender of this policy, refund the excess of paid premium above any short rates for the expired time." N.C. G.S. § 58-44-16(f)(10). Insurance companies may also cancel insurance policies by: