Nung Ha v. Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. Reasoning that the statute demands "actual delivery to and/or receipt" of a cancellation notice, id. at 15, the court reversed and remanded the trial court's judgment, id. at 17.

Nationwide appealed to this Court. We unanimously vacated the Court of Appeals decision and remanded to "determine whether Article 41, Article 36 or other statutes govern in this matter." See Ha v. Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co., 375 N.C. 87 (2020). The Court of Appeals returned the case to the trial court to answer that question.

On remand, plaintiffs argued that N.C. G.S. § 58-44-16-a provision called the "standard fire insurance policy"-supplied the governing law. Subsection 58-44-16(f)(10) of that statute covers cancellation. It allows an insurer to end a policy "by giving to the insured a five days' written notice of cancellation." N.C. G.S. § 58-44-16(f)(10) (2023). In plaintiffs' view, that provision requires actual receipt of notice.

But according to the trial court, mailing notice of cancellation satisfies subsection 58-44-16(f)(10).