Nung Ha v. Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] The check prominently listed the policy number. And plaintiffs endorsed and cashed that check on 17 June 2015.

On the evening of 24 July 2015, plaintiffs were at church when their home caught fire. The entire structure burned down, consuming the family's belongings. When Mr. Tran called Nationwide to report the blaze, he learned that his policy ended on 6 June 2015. Plaintiffs later filed a claim with Nationwide-the company rejected it, contending that plaintiffs' insurance expired before the fire.

C. Procedural History of Plaintiffs' Suit

Plaintiffs sued. They invoked N.C. G.S. § 58-41-15(c) (2023), which allows an insurer to cancel a policy within the first sixty days by "furnishing to the insured at least 15 days prior written notice of and reasons for cancellation." According to plaintiffs, the statute requires actual notice of cancellation. And because they never received Nationwide's cancellation letter, plaintiffs continued, their policy remained in place.