No. 04-07-00403-CV
[…] (2) abuse, as that term is defined by Sections 261.001(1)(C), (E), and (G), by a member of a family or household toward a child of that family or household.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004(1), (2) (Vernon 2002); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.03(f) (Vernon Supp. 2006). "Abuse," as it is relevant to this case, means "physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child, or the genuine threat of substantial harm from physical injury to the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.001(1)(C) (Vernon Supp. 2006). "Neglect," as it pertains to this case, means "placing a child in or failing to remove a child from a situation that a reasonable person would realize requires judgment or actions beyond the child's level of maturity, physical condition, or mental abilities and that results in bodily injury or a substantial risk of immediate harm to the child." Id. § 261.001(4)(B)(i).
Section 261.106 of the Family Code provides immunity from civil or criminal liability for those who act in "good faith" in reporting child abuse or neglect. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.106(a) (Vernon 2002).