Nunez v. City of Bridgeport
[…] She determined that the plaintiff's range of motion in his wrist was good. She gave him an ice pack and returned him to his classroom. These decisions did not expose the plaintiff to imminent harm as witnessed by the fact that the plaintiff did not complain to his father when his father picked him up at the end of the school day. The plaintiff's own explanation was that his wrist did not hurt at that time.

The school nurse is not a named defendant. There is no medical negligence claim in this matter, which would require compliance with General Statutes § 52-190a and General Statutes § 52-184c.

Regarding the second count, the plaintiff seeks to impose liability on the City pursuant to General Statutes § 7-101a which provides in relevant part: " (a) Each municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer whether elected or appointed, of any board, committee, council, agency or commission, . . . or any municipal employee, of such municipality from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence . . . on the part of such officer or such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties."

The defendants argue that the plaintiff's claim fails for three reasons. First, the plaintiff has failed to name an individual employee of the City against whom there could be a claim, demand or suit in these proceedings.