Nunez v. Caryl Broadway, Inc.
[…] Yeboah v. Snapple, Inc., 286 AD2d at 204-205 (citing Kwak v. Wolfenson, 258 AD2d 418, [418, 686 NYS2d 381 (1st Dept. 1999)]).

Conclusion

"The grant [of summary judgment] means that the court . . . has found that there is no substantial issue of fact in the case and therefore nothing to try." Siegel, NY Practice, § 278 (4th Ed. 2005). CPLR 3212 (b) also provides: "The motion shall be granted if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the . . . defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party."

Accordingly, Defendants' Motion for summary judgment is granted.This constitutes the decision and order of this Court.


Summaries of

Nunez v. Caryl Broadway, Inc.

Supreme Court of the State of New York, Bronx County
Jul 6, 2005
2005 N.Y. Slip Op. 51383 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2005)
Case details for