Nunez Elec. Inc. v. Fid. & Deposit Co. of Md.
[…] In support of its motion, plaintiff submits a copy of the pleadings, an affirmation of its counsel, an affidavit of Rachel Nunez, its president, and copies of the payment bond, the subcontract/purchase order, and the invoices of plaintiff together with certified payroll reports, proofs of mailing and signed work orders relating to each invoice.

State Finance Law § 137 requires a contractor on public improvement projects of a certain size to obtain a payment bond (see Navillus Tile, Inc. v Bovis Lend Lease LMB, Inc., 98 AD3d 953 [2d Dept 2012]). The bond must guarantee "prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or any subcontractors in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract" (State Finance Law § 137[1]). The liability of a surety under a payment bond is measured by the liability of the principal (see Underpinning & Foundation Skanska, Inc. v Travelers Gas. & Sur. Co. of America, 726 F Supp 2d 339 [SD NY 2010]).