No. 110,468. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 4.
[…] Under Polin's interpretation of the stalking definition, a victim that was being harassed, but not necessarily followed, as in the present case, would not have a recourse against the person harassing him or her unless they were in one of the statutorily-defined relationships.
¶ 23 At first blush, it appears that Polin's argument has merit. However, a closer inspection of the statute reveals otherwise.
¶ 24 Under the Section 60.1(2) stalking definition, the harassment that is referred to is the “willful, malicious, and repeated ... harassment of a person by an adult, emancipated minor, or minor thirteen (13) years of age or older.” In comparison, the harassment as defined in Section 60.1(3) is a “knowing and willful course or pattern of conduct by a family or household member or an individual who is or has been involved in a dating relationship with the person.” The Section 60.1(2) harassment requires a “malicious” element, while the Section 60.1(3) harassment does not have that requirement.
¶ 25 In addition, while both the stalking and harassment definitions have a subjective and an objective component, the standards differ. Under stalking, the questioned action must “cause a reasonable person to feel frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested” (objective standard) and actually cause the victim to feel “terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed or molested” (subjective standard).