Nuguid v. Mercedes-Benz U.S., LLC
[…] Mercedes-Benz of North America, Inc. (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 174, 188). In other words, California limits plaintiffs who file suit under the Song-Beverly Act to breach of contract damages. See, e.g., Bishop, 44 Cal.App.4th at 758 (reversing an award of emotional distress damages to a plaintiff who filed suit under the Song-Beverly Act because such damages may not be recovered in a breach of contract action). Such breach of contract damages under the Song-Beverly Act, can include compensatory damages, incidental damages, consequential damages, and restitution. See Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1793.2, 1794; see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1790.4 (providing that “[t]he remedies provided by this chapter are cumulative and shall not be construed as restricting any remedy that is otherwise available”).Pryor, supra 40 Pepp. L. Rev. at 882 n.301.