Nuguid v. Mercedes-Benz U.S., LLC
[…] Third, Plaintiff “seeks the remedies set forth in California Civil Code section 1794(b)(2), including the diminution in value of the Vehicle resulting from its defects, ” stating that he “believes that, at the present time, the Vehicle's value is de minimis.” Compl. at 4, ¶ 16. Under this provision, if the buyer accepts the allegedly defective vehicle, “Sections 2714 and 2715 of the Commercial Code shall apply, and the measure of damages shall include the cost of repairs necessary to make the goods conform.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1794(b)(2). Section 2714 of the Commercial Code addresses a buyer's damages for breach of a contract with respect to accepted goods. It provides that “[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted.” Cal. Comm. Code § 2714(2). It also authorizes incidental and consequential damages pursuant to section 2715 of the Commercial Code.