Nucor Steel Birmingham, Inc. v. Otwell
[…] On March 14, 2019, the trial court entered an order granting Otwell's motion.

On March 15, 2019, the trial court entered an order amending the March 14, 2019, order to correct a clerical mistake.

On March 27, 2019, Nucor Steel filed a notice of appeal to this court. This court has jurisdiction pursuant to § 12-3-10, Ala. Code 1975.

Discussion

I.

We first address Nucor Steel's challenge of the finding in the judgment by the trial court "that [Otwell's] lumbar spine chronic pain disorder is an occupational disease that arises from [Otwell's] employment ...." Section 25-5-110(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines "occupational disease" as follows:

"A disease arising out of and in the course of employment, including occupational pneumoconiosis and occupational exposure to radiation ..., which is due to hazards in excess of those ordinarily incident to employment in general and is peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged but without regard to negligence or fault, if any, of the employer. A disease, including, but not limited to, loss of hearing due to noise, shall be deemed an occupational disease only if caused by a hazard recognized as peculiar to a particular trade, process, occupation, or employment as a direct result of exposure, over a period of time, to the normal working conditions of the trade, process, occupation, or employment."

Nucor Steel contends that the pleadings do not mention a claim that Otwell suffered from an occupational disease and that such a claim was not tried by the implied consent of the parties.

"According to Rule 8(a), Ala. R. Civ.