Nucor & Ace Am. Ins. Co. v. Labor Comm'n
[…] "[A] discretionary decision involves a question with a range of 'acceptable' answers, some better than others, and the agency . . . is free to choose from among this range without regard to what an appellate court thinks is the 'best' answer." Murray v. Utah Labor Comm'n, 2013 UT 38, ¶ 30, 308 P.3d 461. When applying this standard, "we will reverse only if there is no reasonable basis for the decision." Graphic Packaging, 2021 UT App 82, ¶ 21 (quotation simplified).

ANALYSIS

I. Medical Panel Specialist Requirements

¶16 Section 34A-2-601(1)(c) of the Utah Code states that "[a] medical panel appointed under this section shall consist of one or more physicians specializing in the treatment of the disease or condition involved in the claim." The current interpretation of this provision under Gamez v. Utah Labor Commission, 2022 UT 20, 511 P.3d 1145, no longer requires that all panel members be specialists, as was previously required under Foye v.