No. 2014–KA–00311–SCT.
[…] See Miss.Code Ann. § 99–1–5 (Rev.2015) (“A person shall not be prosecuted for any other offense not listed in this section unless the prosecution for the offense is commenced within two (2) years next after the commission thereof.”); Miss.Code Ann. § 99–1–7 (Rev.2015) (“A prosecution may be commenced, within the meaning of Section 9915 by the issuance of a warrant, or by binding over or recognizing the offender to compel his appearance to answer the offense, as well as by indictment or affidavit.”).
¶ 21. The parties also stipulated, however, that “[t]he [count eleven] video ends with Sammy Nuckolls entering with a silver laptop consistent with the Apple MacBook Pro.”