No. 2014–KA–00311–SCT.
[…] Conner, 138 So.3d at 148 (quoting Hughes, 983 So.2d at 276).
McLaughlin v. State, 133 Miss. 725, 98 So. 148 (1923).
¶ 20. Here, the parties stipulated that count eleven occurred between June 1, 2007, and October 29, 2011. They also stipulated that it occurred at Nuckolls's Meadow Ridge residence, where he moved on October 6, 2009. So the date range includes a short time period—October 6, 2009, to October 28, 2009—more than two years before Nuckolls's arrest on October 29, 2011, and outside the statute of limitations.
See Miss.Code Ann. § 99–1–5 (Rev.2015) (“A person shall not be prosecuted for any other offense not listed in this section unless the prosecution for the offense is commenced within two (2) years next after the commission thereof.”); Miss.Code Ann. § 99–1–7 (Rev.2015) (“A prosecution may be commenced, within the meaning of Section 9915 by the issuance of a warrant, or by binding over or recognizing the offender to compel his appearance to answer the offense, as well as by indictment or