No. 2014–KA–00311–SCT.
[…] ¶ 1. In this thirteen-count, video-voyeurism bench trial, the parties agreed to forego calling witnesses and to have the trial judge decide the case on a submission of stipulated facts. The stipulation omitted any reference to where ten of the thirteen counts took place. So, because the State failed to prove venue as to those ten counts, we must reverse them. We affirm Nuckolls's remaining convictions.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
¶ 2. On February 14, 2012, a DeSoto County grand jury indicted Samuel Nuckolls for thirteen violations of Mississippi Code Section 97–29–63, which provides:
Any person who with lewd, licentious or indecent intent secretly photographs, films, videotapes, records or otherwise reproduces the image of another person without the permission of such person when such a person is located in a place where a person would intend to be in a state of undress and have a reasonable expectation of privacy, including, but not limited to, private dwellings or any facility, public or private, used as a restroom, bathroom, shower room, tanning booth, locker room, fitting room, dressing room or bedroom shall be guilty of a felony....
Miss.Code Ann. § 97–29–63(1) (Rev.2014).
¶ 3. The original indictment charged that Nuckolls “secretly filmed and videotaped” women in his bathroom on thirteen occasions.