No. 2014–KA–00311–SCT.
[…] ¶ 8. We consistently have held that venue is an essential part of the State's burden of proof that “may be proved by direct or circumstantial evidence.” This precedent is based on the Mississippi Constitution's requirement that “an accused has the right to trial ‘by an impartial jury of the county where the offense was committed.’ ” Also, venue in this case—as in all criminal cases—constitutes a material allegation of the indictment that becomes a part of the State's burden of proof.
Smith v. State, 646 So.2d 538, 541 (Miss.1994) (citing Jones v. State, 606 So.2d 1051, 1055 (Miss.1992); Griffin v. State, 381 So.2d 155, 158 (Miss.1980); Jackson v. State, 246 So.2d 553, 555 (Miss.1971)).
Rogers v. State, 95 So.3d 623, 630 (Miss.2012) (quoting Miss. Const. art. 3, § 26); see also Miss.Code Ann. § 99–11–3 (Rev.2015) (“The local jurisdiction of all offenses, unless otherwise provided by law, shall be in the county where committed.”).
¶ 9. No evidence was provided at trial to show where the transfers took place.