Nuby Asia Pacific Ltd. v. New Valmar B V
[…] Lack of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time. Giles v. Nylcare Health Plans, Inc., 172 F.3d 332, 336 (5th Cir. 1999). A court must raise the issue sua sponte if it discovers it lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Id. Indeed, “[i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).

Federal law authorizes defendants to remove to federal court “any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). In this case, Defendants invoked the court's original jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, i.e., as a “civil action[ ] arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States,” and 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a): “any civil action[ ] arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks . . .” (Notice of Removal). The Supreme Court has interpreted the phrase, “arising under,” in both sections identically and applies §§ 1331 and 1338(a) precedent interchangeably. Gunn v. Minton, 568 U.S. 251, 257; 133 S.Ct. 1059, 1064 (2013) (citing Christianson v.