January 31, 1973
[…] However, if the intention is to impose a forfeit or monetary punishment upon the violator, the amount stated as payment is designated a penalty. The effect in such circumstances is to nullify the arrangement for the payment specified. (Richardson, Contracts, § 424; Diamond Match Co. v. Roeber, 106 N.Y. 473; Phoenix Ins. Co. v. Continental Ins. Co., 87 N.Y. 400.)
The topic of liquidated damages is discussed in section 2-718 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Subdivision (1) states: "Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty."
The amount sued for represents the total amount due under the contract. However, at the time of breach, the defendant had not attended any of the 190 sessions or made any of the payments due under the contract, the first payment being due in April.