Ntalianis v. B & A Contracting of Landmark, Inc.
[…] Here, plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged claims against defendants for overtime wages under the FLSA and NYLL. Amended Compl. ¶¶ 12-79.

Section 195(1) of the NYLL, as amended, requires that "every employer shall provide their employees, at the time of hiring a notice containing information about rates of pay." Guaman v. Krill Contracting, Inc., No. 14-CV-4242 (FB) (RER), 2015 WL 3620364, at *4 n.5 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) (quoting N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1)(a)). Plaintiffs have alleged that defendants failed to post such notice. Amended Compl. ¶ 32.

Section 195(3) of the NYLL, as amended, requires that employers "furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages." N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3). "For all employees who are not exempt from overtime compensation . . . the statement shall include the regular hourly rate or rates of pay; the overtime rate or rates of pay; the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked." Id.; see also Guaman, 2015 WL 3620364, at *5. Plaintiffs have alleged that defendants failed to provide wage statements to the plaintiffs. Amended Compl. ¶ 145