No. 28917.
[…] Finally, (1) Altres, Inc. argues that the Circuit Court erroneously concluded that Ching was a prevailing party, and (2) Ching argues that the Circuit Court erroneously denied him recovery of any attorneys' fees and costs.
III. Discussion
A. The NST Parties' appeal was timely.
HRS § 641–1(a) authorizes appeals from “final judgments, orders, or decrees [.]” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 641–1(a) (1993 & Supp.2011). Appeals under HRS § 641–1 “shall be taken in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of the court.” HRS § 641–1(c) (1993 & Supp.2011). Rule 58 of the Hawai‘i Rules of Civil Procedure (“HRCP”) requires that “[e]very judgment shall be set forth on a separate document.” Haw. R. Civ.