No. 28917.
[…] We address Altres, Inc.'s argument first.
Altres, Inc. further contends that Ching's request for fees was untimely. The “victory” to which NST refers in its opposition brief may have “existed” when the September 13, 2007 Final Judgment was entered, but it was not determinable until the Amended Judgment was filed on October 26, 2007.
1. Ching is a prevailing party vis-à-vis Altres, Inc.
Pursuant to HRS § 607–14 (Supp.2011), in all actions in the nature of assumpsit, “there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable” to be paid to the prevailing party. Altres, Inc. argues that Ching cannot be a prevailing party because, as a plaintiff in the underlying action, he lost his affirmative claims in the complaint.