N.S. v. Z.K.
[…] Father attributed Mother's failure to split the cost of the unpaid balance as the reason G. did not attend counseling for approximately a year. Father also detailed disputes with Mother over the children's passports.

The Court notes both parents were held in contempt of the Court's July 1, 2013 Order by Order dated March 4, 2015.

See Z.K. v. N.S., CK09-02787, Pet. No.14-04109, C.J. Kuhn (Mar. 4 2015) (Petition - Rule to Show Cause).

(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and

Section 706A in relevant part states: "(a) Any evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the Court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child."

Father testified he has no history of domestic violence with his current wife. However, Father stated Mother struck him during two separate incidents - once in 2006 and once in 2008. No further evidence was presented on this point.