Civil Action 2:24-cv-0219-MPK
[…] C.S. § 6303(b.1)(8)(ii). The stated legislative purpose of the CPSL is “to encourage more complete reporting of suspected child abuse,” and the swift and competent investigation of any report. 23 Pa. C.S. § 6302. The CPSL further provides that “[a] person, hospital, institution, school, ... acting in good faith shall have immunity from civil and criminal liability that might otherwise result from [m]aking a report of suspected child abuse or making a referral for general protective services, regardless of whether the report is required to be made under this chapter.” 23 Pa. C.S. § 6318. In addition, “[f]or the purpose of any civil or criminal proceeding, the good faith of a person required to report pursuant to section 6311 (relating to persons required to report suspected child abuse) and of any person required to make a referral to law enforcement officers under this chapter shall be presumed.” 23 Pa. C.S. § 6318(c).
Because good faith is presumed, 23 Pa. C.S. § 6318(c), the Smedbergs must allege sufficient facts to plausibly establish that a Defendant acted in bad faith. Harrington v. UPMC, No. 20-497, 2022 WL 1606422, at *17-18 (W.D. Pa. May 20, 2022) (citing Heinrich v.