NPCA v. DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF NAT. RES.
[…] In support of this proposition, Appellants cite Delmarva Power Light Co. v. Tulou, 729 A.2d 868, 874 (Del.Super.Ct. 1998) (reversing the EAB and noting "[w]hat is lacking here is a detailed, independent scientific examination. Reliance on a group within a committee within an agency without any independent review or analysis of the science is simply insufficient to withstand appellate scrutiny.").

See 29 Del. C. § 10118(c) ("In the event an agency makes substantive changes in the proposal as a result of the public comments, evidence and information, the agency shall consider the revised proposal as a new proposal subject to the notice requirements . . . of this subchapter.").

Because the EPA also has not established a fixed VOC-reduction schedule, Appellants profess that implementing the restrictions will not actually result in lower precursor emissions.