NPCA v. DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF NAT. RES.
[…] In the CAA, Congress sought to "protect and enhance the quality of the nation's air . . ., initiate and accelerate a national research and development program . . ., provide technical and financial assistance to State and local governments . . ., [and] encourage and assist the development and operation of regional air pollution prevention and control programs." 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b) (CAA § 101(b)).

See generally 42 U.S.C. § 7409 (CAA § 109).

42 U.S.C. § 7410 (CAA § 110) (specifying content of SIPs); 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d) (CAA § 107(d)) (directing submission of air region attainment classifications).

42 U.S.C. § 7501-02 (CAA §§ 171-172) (defining nonattainment and detailing plan submissions).

42 U.S.C. § 7509(b)(1)(A) (CAA § 179) ("The [EPA] Administrator may impose a prohibition, applicable to a nonattainment area, on the approval by the Secretary of Transportation of any projects or the awarding . . . of any grants. . . .").

Among the identified compounds, ground-level ozone presents perhaps the greatest and most complex challenge to effective pollution regulation, for both Delaware and the nation.