NPCA v. DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF NAT. RES.
[…] Appellees counter with four interrelated arguments. First, they contend there exists substantial evidence to support the Board's finding that there are low-VOC products currently available to the consumer, and, conversely, that there is no scientific evidence to support Appellants' repetitive coatings theory. In assessing the credibility of the witnesses and evidence presented, Appellees note, the Board correctly found that Appellants had failed to counter the regulation's statutory presumption of validity.

See 29 Del. C. § 10141(e) ("Upon review of regulatory action, the agency action shall be presumed . . . valid.").

Second, Appellees argue that even under the more demanding arbitrary and capricious standard, Regulation 41 is valid.