No. 97-2144.
[…] Danny L. Kepner of Shell, Fleming, Davis Menge, Pensacola, for Appellee Ruben Garcia, M.D.
The appellant challenges two orders, including a summary final judgment entered for the appellees based on the statute of limitations. We conclude that the section 766.104(2), Florida Statutes, extension to the limitations period should have been applied so as to preclude the summary judgment. We also conclude that no constitutional infirmity has been shown with regard to the application of this statutory extension.
During the two-year limitations period in section 95.11(4)(b), Florida Statutes, the appellant filed a petition for an extension under section 766.104(2), which provides that:
Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the suit will be filed and payment to the clerk of a filing fee, not to exceed $25, established by the chief judge, an automatic 90-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable investigation required by subsection (1). This period shall be in addition to other tolling periods. No court order is required for the extension to be effective. The provisions of this subsection shall not be deemed to revive a cause of action on which the statute of limitations has run.
After the original two-year period had run, but within the ninety-day extension which pertains under section 766.104(2), the appellant gave the notice of intent to initiate litigation required by section 766.106(2), Florida Statutes, and thereafter filed a complaint alleging wrongful death and medical malpractice. The appellees responded by asserting that the action is barred by the two-year limitations period in section 95.11(4)(b), arguing that the appellant's petition for an extension did not comfort with section 766.104(2). The trial court agreed, reasoning that because the petition was filed in Escambia County and the complaint was filed in Walton County the appellant had failed to comply with the statutory provision for a "petition to the clerk of the court where the suit will be filed. . . ." The court therefore entered a summary judgment for the appellees, ruling that the appellant had not obtained the automatic ninety-day extension as provided by section 766.104(2).