noting that debtor has no vested right in prior interpretation of A.R.S. §§ 12-1551 and 12-1612
[…] "E. Additional and successive renewal affidavits as provided for in subsection B may be made and filed within ninety days of expiration of five years from the date of the filing of a prior renewal affidavit.
F. Recorded judgments which have been timely renewed by a renewal affidavit and successive affidavits, even if such successive affidavits were not authorized by prior law, may be renewed as provided in this section if the prior renewal affidavits were filed within ninety days from the expiration of each successive five year period." (Emphasis added)
A.R.S. Sec. 12-1551 was amended to read as follows:
"A. The party in whose favor a judgment is given may, at any time within five years after entry of the judgment and within five years after any renewal of the judgment either by affidavit or by an action brought thereon, have a writ of execution or other process issued for its enforcement.
B. No execution or other process shall be issued upon a judgment after the expiration of five years from the date of its entry unless the judgment is renewed by affidavit or process pursuant to Sec. 12-1612 or an action is brought thereon within five years from the date of the entry of the judgment or of any renewal thereof.
C. No execution shall issue after death of the judgment debtor unless it is for the recovery of real or personal property or enforcement of a lien thereon."
Prior to the 1976 amendment, A.R.S. Sec. 12-1551 provided:
"A. The party in whose favor a judgment is given may, at any time within five years after entry of the judgment, have a writ of execution issued for its enforcement.