CV-97-635-JD.
[…] Probable cause in both the state and federal contexts is determined based on the totality of the circumstances presented in the supporting affidavit which may include hearsay. See Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238 (1983); accord State v. Carroll, 131 N.H. 179, 186 (1988). Contrary to Nowaczyk's interpretation, the analysis in Vlack supports the existence of probable cause in his case. Nowaczyk's challenges to the veracity and reliability of the witnesses' statements is discussed infra .
B. Arson Charges
On February 4, 1994, Nowaczyk was charged with arson in violation of RSA 634:1 for starting a fire at the Copper Penny Restaurant and an arrest warrant issued on that charge. "A person is guilty of arson if he knowingly starts a fire or causes an explosion which unlawfully damages the property of another." RSA 634:1 (1996). Sawyer provided a supporting affidavit based on audio taped interviews with Amy Keegan, Raymond Desilets, Margaret Desilets, Tricia Ziemba, Kimberly Hillsgrove, and Christopher Hillsgrove and a statement to another officer made by Dean Stevens.