No. 330255
[…] The Elliott–Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2101 et seq ., which prohibits an employer from "discriminat[ing] against a person on the basis of sex with respect to a term, condition, or privilege of employment," MCL 37.2202(1)(c), provides that "[a] person subject to this article may apply to the commission for an exemption on the basis that ... sex is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the business or enterprise." MCL 37.2208. "An employer may have a bona fide occupational qualification on the basis of ... sex ... without obtaining prior exemption from the commission" but bears "the burden of establishing that the qualification is reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the business." Id .
In Nowacki I , we affirmed the circuit court's grant of class certification. Our Supreme Court denied defendant's application for leave to appeal. Nowacki v. Dep't of Corrections , 498 Mich. 859, 865 N.W.2d 28 (2015).