NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Co. S.A. v. Superior Court (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 176, 181, Novshatian repeats his contention that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider a motion for reconsideration. Novshatian is correct. A motion for reconsideration may only be considered before the entry of a judgment. (Ibid.; Eddy v. Sharp (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 858, 863, fn. 3.) APRI Insurance, however, plainly holds that a trial court may “ ‘correct judicial error only through certain limited procedures such as motions for new trial and motions to vacate the judgment. [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (APRI Insurance, at p. 181.) Section 663 of the Code of Civil Procedure sets forth:
“A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment:
1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected.
2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.”
Because a court may consider a motion regardless of the label put on it by the moving party, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by deeming the motion for reconsideration to be a motion to vacate the judgment. (Eddy v.