Novotny v. Red Rock Holdings, LLC
[…] Id. at 102; see also Society of Lloyd's v. Reinhart, 402 F.3d 982, 1004 (10th Cir. 2005) (following D'Urso and finding similar merger principles in Utah law). The undersigned's research does not reveal such an idiosyncrasy in Alabama law. To the contrary, Alabama authority specifically provides that contract interest rates govern post-judgment interest awards in contract actions, even in the absence of the parties' specific stated intent that they do so. See Ala. Code § 8-8-10 ("Judgments for the payment of money . . ., if based upon a contract action, bear interest from the day of the cause of action, at the same rate of interest as stated in said contract."); Southeast Enterprises, Inc. v. Byrd, 720 So.2d 873, 876-77 (Ala. 1998) (reversing order of trial court awarding post-judgment interest at statutory rate, where parties had contracted for lower rate in mortgage); Tri-Wood Realty, Inc. v.