2:22-cv-00147-MEMF-MAR
[…] However, if the Second Loan was not actually charged off, as Plaintiffs were advised, Defendants, and its predecessors in interest (as well as the current beneficiary and its predecessors in interest) have violated TILAs monthly statement mandate under 12 CFR § 1026.41. Also see “Regulation Z Statutes” 12 CFR § 1026.7 (requirement to send monthly mortgage statements) and 12 CFR 1026.5(b)(2) (charge off requires them to stop accruing fees and interest).
34. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(a)(2) provides: “Periodic statements. A servicer of a transaction subject to this section shall provide the consumer, for each billing cycle, a periodic statement meeting the requirements of paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section. If a mortgage loan has a billing cycle shorter than a period of 31 days (for example, a bi-weekly billing cycle), a periodic statement covering an entire month may be used. For the purposes of this section, servicer includes the creditor, assignee, or servicer, as applicable”.
35. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(b) provides: “Timing of the periodic statement. The periodic statement must be delivered or placed in the mail within a reasonably prompt time after the payment due date or the end of any courtesy period provided for the previous billing cycle”.
36. Plaintiffs have not received any required period mortgage statements at any time Defendants has never sent a period mortgage statement to Plaintiffs at any time.
37. Plaintiffs have not opted out of their right to receive periodic statements for the Loan from Defendants.