No. CV 98-0419966 S
[…] In Vessichio v. Hollenbeck, 18 Conn. App. 515 (1989), the Appellate Court held that a plaintiff's efforts to bring an action against a new party beyond the period set by § 52-584 was not saved by § 52-592. CT Page 6097 18 Conn. App. 519. The reasoning of Vessichio likewise forbids the use of § 52-592 "save" the present action against the Board of Education.
More applicable to the present case is § 52-593, which, as applicable here, provides: When a plaintiff in a civil action has failed to obtain a judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process is the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action.
The original action here was terminated when the Appellate Court announced its decision affirming the dismissal by the trial court on February 24, 1998. The present action was commenced within one year of that date.