No. CV 05 4004777
[…] Wells Fargo further alleges that this omission in the Novastar mortgage is not cured by General Statutes § 47-36aa, the so-called "validating act," because a lis pendens challenging the validity of the mortgage was recorded within two years of the Novastar mortgage. Based upon this legal claim, Wells Fargo seeks a summary judgment and decree that the Novastar mortgage is void and, further, it seeks an order to release the mortgage and attendant lis pendens.
General Statute § 47-5(a) provides in relevant part: "All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing . . . and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands." In addition, a mortgage in Connecticut conveys title to real property.