No. CV 05 4004777
[…] The lis pendens was filed upon the North Haven Land Records in Volume 733 at page 0877 on February 22, 2006.
Novastar claims that, notwithstanding its defectively witnessed mortgage, it has an equitable interest in the mortgaged property that may be enforced, citing General Statutes § 47-17, which provides in relevant part that "any instrument intended as a conveyance of land, but which by reason of a formal defect operates only as a conveyance of an equitable interest in such and . . . may be recorded in the records of the town in which such land is situated; and such record shall be notice to all the world of the equitable interest thus created."
II. DISCUSSION A. Summary Judgment
Summary judgment ". . . shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, affidavits and any other proof submitted show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."