No. CV 05 4004777
[…] General Statutes § 47-36aa provides in relevant part: "(a) Conveyancing defects. Any deed, mortgage, lease, power of attorney, release, assignment or other instrument made for the purpose of conveying, leasing, mortgaging or affecting any interest in real property in this state recorded after January 1, 1997, which instrument contains any one or more of the following defects or omissions is as valid as if it had been executed without the defect or omission unless an action challenging the validity of that instrument is commenced and a notice of lis pendens is recorded in the land records of the town or towns where the instrument is recorded within two years after the instrument is recorded: (1) The instrument contains a defective acknowledgment or no acknowledgment; (2) The instrument is attested by one witness only or by no witnesses . . ."
The lis pendens was filed upon the North Haven Land Records in Volume 733 at page 0877 on February 22, 2006.