No. CV 05 4004777
[…] Sanditz, 105 Conn. 766, 136 A. 580 (1927). (The court considered whether a chattel mortgage should conform, in all respects, to the manner of execution and acknowledgment of a mortgage of land.) Bowne v. Ide, 109 Conn. 307, 147 A. 4 (1929). (The court concluded that the validating acts of 1923 and 1925 did not validate the deed at issue in the case.)
Since a validly executed mortgage deed in Connecticut is a conveyance of real property, in that it transfers legal title to the mortgagee while the mortgagor retains equitable title, General Statutes § 47-17 generally applies to the challenged Novastar mortgage deed in this case. Therefore, in applying the language of this statute to this case, a defectively executed mortgage deed "operates only as a conveyance of an equitable interest in such land . . . and . . . may be recorded in the records of the town in which such land is situated; and such record shall be notice to all the world of the equitable interest thus created." (Emphasis added.)