No. CV 05 4004777
[…] Based upon this legal claim, Wells Fargo seeks a summary judgment and decree that the Novastar mortgage is void and, further, it seeks an order to release the mortgage and attendant lis pendens.
General Statute § 47-5(a) provides in relevant part: "All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing . . . and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands." In addition, a mortgage in Connecticut conveys title to real property. General Statutes § 47-36h provides: "A deed following the form entitled `Mortgage Deed,' when duly executed, has the force and effect of a deed to the mortgagee in fee simple, subject to defeasance, with mortgage covenants, to secure the payment of money as well as the performance of any obligation or obligations therein specified or referred to; provided any other lawful covenants, agreement or condition may be inserted in the mortgage deed and any of the terms and provisions of said statutory mortgage covenants and conditions may be added to by any lawful agreement, covenant and condition specified in the mortgage deed."
General Statutes § 47-36aa provides in relevant part: "(a) Conveyancing defects.