Case No. CV 04-421-E-LMB.
[…] Idaho law governs the enforcement of the Writ of Execution, and the pending matter. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a). Idaho Code §§ 11-201- 203 define what property is subject to execution, the process through which a defendant (judgment debtor), or defendant's representative, would claim an exemption from execution, and how the court would resolve a contested claim. See VFP VC v. Dakota Company, 141 Idaho 326, 337, 109 P.3d 714, 725 (2004).
In relevant part, I.C. § 11-201 provides that "[a]ll goods, chattels, moneys and other property, both real and personal . . . not exempt by law, and all property and rights to property, seized and held under attachment in the action, are liable to execution. . . ." Idaho Code § 11-203 provides further the procedure that "shall apply" to a claim by "the defendant or the defendant's representative that property levied upon is exempt and to any claim by a third party that property levied upon is his property or that he has a security interest therein."