Novartis Pharm. Corp. v. Becerra
[…] Id.

FDA regulations also provide that a generic must be “identical in active ingredient(s)” to the reference drug. 21 C.F.R. § 314.92(a)(1); see 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(ii). An active ingredient is “any component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b) (definition of “Active ingredient”). Regulations further define an “identical active drug ingredient” as being “the same salt . . . of the same therapeutic moiety.” Id. (definition of “Pharmaceutical equivalents”). An “[a]ctive moiety” is “the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be . . . [a] salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as a complex . . .) . . . responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance.” Id. (definition of “Active moiety”).