Novartis Pharm. Corp. v. Becerra
[…] [D]ifferences between the applicant's proposed labeling and labeling approved for the reference listed drug may include differences in expiration date, formulation, bioavailability, or pharmacokinetics, labeling revisions made to comply with current FDA labeling guidelines or other guidance, or omission of an indication or other aspect of labeling protected by patent or accorded exclusivity under section 505(j)(5)(F) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Id. (emphasis added); see also id. § 314.127(a)(7) (permitting approval of “changes required because . . . aspects of the [reference] drug's labeling are protected by patent”). However, the labeling differences may “not render the proposed drug product less safe or effective than the listed drug for all remaining, nonprotected conditions of use.” Id.

FDA regulations also provide that a generic must be “identical in active ingredient(s)” to the reference drug. 21 C.F.R. § 314.92(a)(1); see 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(ii).