Novaro v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] What is important on this record is that plaintiff's providers knew her very well over a long period, but the consultants did not know her at all. Plaintiff's providers were in the best position to evaluate her narrative and reach conclusions as to the severity of her impairment.

Although certain nurse practitioners are now "acceptable medical sources" under Social Security regulations, those regulations do not apply to claims, including plaintiff's, filed before March 27, 2017. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(a)(7) (defining "acceptable medical source" to include "Licensed Advanced Practice Registered Nurse, or other licensed advanced practice nurse with another title," but only for claims filed on or after March 27, 2017).

I also reject the ALJ's singling out references in particular treatment notes as undermining Ms. Figuly's and Nurse Carr's conclusions about the severity of plaintiff's impairments.