(AC 19604)
[…] The plaintiff does not claim that Omega did not pay on the twentieth day of the month; his dispute is with the amount of the payment. Ponzo's cause of action accrued at the time he disputed the amount of his commission. The cause of action alleged, therefore, is one for breach of a simple contract. Consequently, the applicable statute of limitations is contained in General Statutes § 52-576 (a), which provides in relevant part: "No action for an account . . . or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues. . . ."
The facts here are similar to those in Hitchcock v. Union New Haven Trust Co., 134 Conn. 246, 56 A.2d 655 (1947), the only difference being in the time in which the employee was to be paid.