Novak v. Goodrich
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ambroise v. William Raveis Real Estate, Inc., 226 Conn. 757, 766-67, 628 A.2d 1303 (1993); see also Lostritto v. Community Action Agency of New Haven, Inc., 269 Conn. 10, 22-23, 848 A.2d 418 (2004); Williams v. St. Francis Hospital, Superior Court, judicial district Middlesex, Docket No. CV 05 04003043 (November 22, 2005, Silbert, J.) ( 40 Conn. L. Rptr. 346). The defendants' motions to dismiss are therefore properly before the court.

General Statutes § 52-577c(b) provides, in pertinent part, that " [n]otwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-577 and 52-577a, no action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance of mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." (Emphasis added.) Section 52-577c applies to causes of action for damages caused by a "spilling", "release" or "leaking" of "petroleum" or "a petroleum product."