Novak v. Goodrich
[…] Specifically, they argue that because the claim against them was not commenced until approximately ten months after the alleged acts of the defendants, the court has no jurisdiction to entertain the plaintiffs' claim and, therefore, counts three and four must be dismissed.

General Statutes § 52-577c provides: "(a) For the purposes of this section: (1) `Environment' means any surface water, ground water, drinking water supply, land surface or subsurface strata or ambient air within the state or under the jurisdiction of the state; (2) `exposure' means any contact, ingestion, inhalation or assimilation, including irradiation; (3) `hazardous chemical substance or mixture' means petroleum, a petroleum product or any chemical substance or mixture for which there is a federal standard, including any law, requirement, tolerance, prohibition, action level or similar legal authority adopted by an agency pursuant to federal law, including any such standard or legal authority adopted by a state or local government pursuant to federal law, generally intended to prevent, reduce or mitigate the risk of a disease or class or type of diseases to an individual or individuals resulting from exposure to such chemical substance or mixture; (4) `hazardous pollutant' means any designated, specified or referenced chemical considered to be a `hazardous substance' under Section 101(14) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act, 42 USC 9601(14); (5) `release' means any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping or disposing into the environment.