NOVA MARITIME B.V.I. LTD. v. TRANSVAST SHIPPING CO
[…] Transvast, as originator, issued a payment order to its bank to transfer funds. Transvast's bank then issued a payment order to Deutsche Bank, an intermediary bank, to transfer the funds to the beneficiary. Under sections 402(3) and (4) and Grain Traders, Transvast is in privity with its bank only and has no attachable property interest in the right of refund from Deutsche Bank.

Nova does not identify the originator bank, but does not dispute that Deutsche Bank is an intermediary bank for purposes of this transfer.

Nova does not argue that section 402(5) applies. Section 402(5) provides that where an intermediary bank cannot give a refund to an originator's bank because the intermediary is not permitted to do so by operation of law or otherwise suspends payments, then the "first sender in the funds transfer that issued an instruction requiring routing through that intermediary bank is subrogated to the right of the bank that paid the intermediary bank to refund as stated in subsection (4)." N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-402(5). Even if Nova had raised this claim, it fails for the reasons set forth in this Court's opinion in Consub Delaware L.L.C. v. Schahin Eugenharia Limitada, No. 06 Civ. 13153, Slip op. 8-12 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 15, 2009).